Greenline POS Review 2027: Pricing, Compliance and Verdict
How we make money: CanComCo earns a commission from some POS and payments vendors when a business we refer signs up. Commission never changes a rating or a price we publish.
Greenline at a Glance
| $500 per store per month, or $5,500 per store per year. Both include training and support. Enterprise is custom, for 20 or more stores. | |
| Not stated. The pricing page uses a bare "$". Getgreenline, ULC is registered in Calgary, Alberta and compliance covers Canadian jurisdictions only, so CAD is the obvious reading. The page does not say it, and every other price on this site is USD. | |
| "$35 per store fee for third-party integrations", a footnote on the pricing page. Scope undefined. One store at $500 plus $35 is $535 a month. | |
| A one-year term. The FAQ states plans "are for a year paid monthly or upfront for the entire year". Longer contracts beyond that first year are optional. | |
| 30 days' notice, after the initial one-year licence term, per the FAQ. | |
| An initial deposit on signing, amount not published. "Some onboarding costs may apply", amount not published. Hardware bought through Greenline requires payment in advance. | |
| Not published. Processing runs through BLAZEPAY. No percentage or per-transaction figure appears anywhere. | |
| Neither. Capterra records no free version and no free trial. The route in is a sales demo. | |
| No prices published. Greenline sells hardware and also lets you source your own. Runs on iOS, Android and web. | |
| The FAQ says clients have been trained and onboarded within 2 days, with existing customer data transferred overnight. | |
| Canada only. Eight jurisdictions named as compliant: BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, NB, Nunavut, Yukon. Quebec, Nova Scotia, PEI, Newfoundland and Labrador and the Northwest Territories are named nowhere. | |
| Canadian cannabis compliance that is specific and checkable, including a hard 30-gram transaction block. | |
| Four public reviews, total, for a product at $6,000 per store per year. |
Greenline pages, G2 and Capterra verified November 2026.
Greenline POS Pricing: What You'll Actually Pay
Greenline publishes a flat per-store price, which puts it ahead of most of this site. The parts that cost you money and are not on the price card sit one click down, inside the FAQ.
Plans
| Plan | Price | What it includes | Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | $500 per store | Training and support | One year, paid monthly |
| Annual | $5,500 per store | Training and support | One year, paid upfront |
| Enterprise | Contact us | Custom pricing. For retailers with 20 or more stores, though the same page's FAQ says to make contact with 10 to 25 or more. | Not published |
| Third-party integrations | $35 per store | A footnote: "$35 per store fee for third-party integrations". Scope is not defined, so whether this is per integration or flat per store is unclear. | Add it to every quote |
Greenline's "Save $500" claim on the annual plan is exactly right. Twelve months at $500 is $6,000. The annual price is $5,500. The saving is $500, which is 8.33%.
Its "Save $1,000" claim is not. The pricing page also shows a "Save $1,000" label, positioned so that which plan it belongs to is unclear. On the published figures no $1,000 saving exists: the gap between $6,000 and $5,500 is $500. Ask a salesperson which claim applies before you sign.
The currency is never stated. Both figures appear with a bare dollar sign. The company is Albertan and compliance is Canadian-only, so CAD is the obvious reading, and we are not going to supply it on the vendor's behalf. Confirm the currency in writing.
What the pricing page does not show you, and the FAQ does
THE ONE-YEAR TERM
The price card shows "Monthly" and "Annual" side by side, which reads like a choice between committing and not committing. It is not. Greenline's FAQ states: "Our plans are for a year paid monthly or upfront for the entire year."
Both plans are one-year plans. The difference is when you pay.
Cancellation follows from that. The FAQ states you can cancel "with a 30-day notice of cancellation, after the initial 1-year license term". So the earliest exit is thirteen months from signing.
Beyond that first year, Greenline says longer contracts are optional, and that signing one earns a one-month discount.
Three more costs live in the FAQ rather than on the price card. An initial deposit: "When you sign the contract you pay the initial deposit." No amount is published. Possible onboarding costs: "Full training and support is included. Some onboarding costs may apply, please inquire with our sales team." No amount is published. Hardware in advance: "Hardware purchases through Greenline require payment in advance to ensure delivery." You may also source your own.
One internal contradiction worth raising on the call. The price card says Enterprise is for retailers with 20 or more stores. The FAQ says "If you have 10-25+ stores contact us for a custom plan." Those are different thresholds on the same page.
Payment processing
| Transaction type | Rate |
|---|---|
| In person | Not published. Processing runs through BLAZEPAY. |
| Online | Not published. E-commerce runs on BLAZE ECOM. |
| Keyed | Not published. |
| Volume or negotiated | Not published beyond Enterprise custom pricing. |
Greenline does not publish a card rate. BLAZEPAY is described as debit and credit processing with "modern terminals, fewer chargebacks, and faster settlements", which is a claim rather than a price. Budget for it as an unknown and get it quoted alongside the software.
Hardware
No hardware price appears anywhere. Greenline's framing is customer-specified: "Customize your hardware for your store's unique operations." It runs on iOS, Android and web, prints receipts at two locations at once, supports an express checkout lane and can restrict a till to cash only. Scanners read all Canadian barcode formats: UPCs, lot numbers, extended and stacked GS1 databars. Whether you buy through Greenline or bring your own, get it priced before you sign.
REAL MONTHLY COST
One store, monthly plan: Software $500 + integrations $35 = $535 a month, which is $6,420 over the one-year term.
One store, annual plan: $5,500 + (12 x $35) = $5,920 a year, an effective $493.33 a month.
Five stores, monthly plan: 5 x $535 = $2,675 a month, or $32,100 a year.
None of those figures include the initial deposit, any onboarding cost, hardware, or card processing through BLAZEPAY. All four are real and none is published.
For scale on the software line alone: Cova's published cannabis entry tier is $349, so Greenline's $500 is 1.43 times it. Against the cheapest published software fee on this site, DineOpen at $20, it is 25 times. Greenline is the most expensive published software fee in this project.
Prices and FAQ answers verified against getgreenline.co in November 2026.
Greenline Features: What Works and What Doesn't
Written from Greenline's published pages and from G2's review data. No one at CanComCo has operated this product.
Canadian cannabis compliance, stated specifically
This is the product, and it is the one area where Greenline's claims are concrete rather than promotional. It states it is fully compliant across BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, NB, Nunavut and Yukon, with built-in reporting meeting provincial and federal cannabis regulations including sales limits. The till automatically calculates equivalency weights and blocks any transaction over 30 grams. A customer age restriction display sits at the till. Inventory tracks THC and cannabinoid levels by lot, expiry dates, bundles and conversions such as pre-rolls and extracts. No other vendor reviewed on this site does any of that.
What it does not claim. Quebec, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland and Labrador and the Northwest Territories appear nowhere. This is not national coverage, and nothing on the page says it is. Greenline also names no provincial reporting system by name, so if your licence depends on a specific integration, ask which one it writes to.
Offline mode, built for the places it serves
Offline mode runs on the native iOS and Android apps and keeps the store selling through power failures, poor rural connectivity and router problems, with offline sales syncing to the cloud automatically when the connection returns. Two of the eight jurisdictions Greenline names are Yukon and Nunavut. For a store there, this is not a convenience feature.
Multi-store control
Centralized product catalogs and pricing, role-based staff permissions, real-time location-level performance visibility, and loyalty programs that can be shared or kept separate by region. Pricing is per store with Enterprise terms above 20, so the platform is built for operators running several locations rather than one.
Till-level practicalities
Receipts can print at two locations at once. An express checkout lane can be set up. Individual tills can be restricted to cash only. Scanners read every Canadian barcode format named above. These are small things that matter on a busy Friday and they are published rather than implied.
Integrations, and how little is confirmed
Capterra's vendor-supplied data names seven: Buddi, Headset, I Heart Jane, QuickBooks, Solink, springbig and Worldpay for Enterprise, alongside an open API. Treat the Worldpay entry with caution: Greenline's own POS page now presents BLAZEPAY as its payment route, so that listing may predate it. Greenline's own site refers to digital menus and signage, marketing, loyalty, analytics and security systems without naming partners. We did not read Greenline's Marketplace page, so this list comes from a third party's vendor data rather than a verified directory. Confirm any integration you depend on.
The BLAZE relationship
Greenline's e-commerce runs on BLAZE ECOM, its payments on BLAZEPAY, and its sales address is sales-ca@blaze.me. A corporate relationship clearly exists. Its nature and date are stated on no page we read, so we describe no acquisition and no ownership structure. One thing worth knowing: BLAZE has its own G2 listing at 3.6 from 23 reviews, a lower score on nearly six times the sample. If BLAZEPAY and BLAZE ECOM are part of what you are buying, that is a relevant number.
Feature claims verified against getgreenline.co, Capterra and G2 in November 2026.
Hardware and Setup
Greenline publishes no hardware prices, and it gives you two routes. You can buy through Greenline, in which case the FAQ states that "hardware purchases through Greenline require payment in advance to ensure delivery", or you can source your own. The platform runs on iOS, Android and web, and offline mode is specifically a feature of the native apps, so a retailer's own tablets can run the till. No supported device list was published on the pages we read, so confirm your tablets, scanners and printers before buying either way.
What is specified is what the hardware has to do. Scanners must read all Canadian barcode formats: UPCs, lot numbers, extended and stacked GS1 databars. The system can print receipts at two locations at once, run an express checkout lane, and restrict a till to cash only. BLAZEPAY terminals are described as "modern terminals" with no model named and no price.
On setup, Greenline publishes a timeline, which most of this site does not. Its FAQ says clients have been trained and onboarded within two days, that its development team will generally transfer existing customer information overnight and help the store start the next day, and that it recommends retailers enter their own product data to get familiar with the system. Training and support are included in both plan prices. Note the caveat in the same FAQ: "Some onboarding costs may apply, please inquire with our sales team."
Verified against getgreenline.co in November 2026.
Customer Support: What to Expect When Things Break
Support is included in the price, and Greenline says so plainly. Its FAQ answers "Is support included in the pricing?" with a single word: yes. Both the $500 monthly and $5,500 annual plan descriptions list training and support as included. There is one published phone number for all enquiries, (866) 845-6931, and a sales address at sales-ca@blaze.me.
Beyond that, almost nothing is verifiable. Capterra's vendor-supplied data claims Email/Help Desk, FAQs/Forum, Knowledge Base, Phone Support, Chat and a 24/7 live rep, with training delivered in person, live online, by webinar, documentation and video. That is the vendor's own description of itself, filed with a directory, not an independent finding. Greenline's own pages state no support hours.
There is no usable support score. Capterra shows Customer Service 4.5 from 2 reviews on its Greenline listing, and we do not use it, because both of those reviewers are veterinary staff reviewing a different company. G2 publishes no category scores. So for a product at $6,000 per store per year, there is no published evidence of support quality in either direction.
Support languages are not published. Greenline names no Quebec compliance anywhere, so French-language support is neither claimed nor implied. If you operate in a French-speaking market, ask directly.
Verified against getgreenline.co, Capterra and G2 in November 2026.
Greenline POS Pros and Cons
Pros
- Canadian cannabis compliance that is specific. Eight named jurisdictions, built-in provincial and federal reporting including sales limits, automatic equivalency weights, and a hard block on any transaction over 30 grams.
- A published, flat, checkable price. $500 per store per month or $5,500 per year. Chase, Deliverect and Fresha publish nothing comparable, and the annual discount arithmetic is exactly right.
- It publishes its legal entity. Getgreenline, ULC, dba Greenline, 350 7th Avenue SW, Calgary, Alberta. Most vendors on this site do not.
- Offline mode designed for the territory it serves. Native iOS and Android apps keep selling through outages and sync automatically on reconnection. For Yukon and Nunavut stores that is the feature.
- A published onboarding timeline. Two days to trained and onboarded, with existing customer data transferred overnight. Almost nobody on this site publishes one.
- Multi-store control at the per-store price. Centralized catalogs and pricing, role-based permissions, location-level reporting, regional loyalty.
Cons
- Four public reviews. That is the entire verifiable evidence base. Across the eleven cannabis products G2 lists on the same page, there are 308 reviews in total and Greenline holds 1.3% of them. The median in that set is 23.
- The second review site is reviewing a different company. Capterra's "Greenline" listing shows 5.0 from 2 reviews, both from veterinary staff describing rebate integration with a veterinary practice management system. Nothing on it can be used.
- A one-year term the price card does not show. Both plans run a year. The earliest exit is thirteen months from signing, after 30 days' notice.
- Three unpublished upfront costs. An initial deposit on signing, possible onboarding costs, and hardware payable in advance. No amount is given for any of them.
- The most expensive published software fee on this site. $500 per store, 1.43 times Cova's $349 entry tier, before the $35 integration fee, hardware, deposit or processing.
- No card rate, and the currency is never stated. Processing runs through BLAZEPAY with no published figure, and both plan prices appear with a bare dollar sign.
This profile suits a multi-store Canadian cannabis operator in one of the eight named jurisdictions who values the compliance engine enough to accept a year's commitment and a thin evidence base. It frustrates a single store watching cost, anyone outside those eight jurisdictions, and any buyer who wants third-party proof before a $6,000 per store commitment.
What Real Users Say About Greenline
This is the shortest evidence base on the site, and one of the two listings is for a different company.
| Source | Score | Reviews | What it actually reviews | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G2 | 4.0 / 5 | 4 | Greenline POS, the cannabis product. The only source used for our rating. No category scores published. Four reviews is a very thin sample and every appearance of the 4.0 on this page says so. | Nov 5, 2027 |
| Capterra | 5.0 / 5 | 2 | EXCLUDED. Wrong company. The listing's vendor-supplied description is the Canadian cannabis POS, but both reviews are from veterinary staff: Jeska H., Co Hospital Manager (July 28, 2025) and Savannah N., Office Manager (September 15, 2023), both describing instant client rebates integrated with a veterinary practice management system. Its category scores, Ease of Use 4.5, Features 5.0, Value for Money 5.0, Customer Service 4.5, all come from those same two reviews and are all excluded. Commercial data on the listing is also stale: it shows "Contact vendor" for pricing while the vendor publishes $500. Last updated August 3, 2027. | Nov 5, 2027 |
| Trustpilot | None found | No page exists for getgreenline.co or getgreenline.com. The absence is recorded, not treated as a score. | Nov 5, 2027 | |
| Apple App Store and Google Play | Not researched | Greenline's offline mode is a native app feature, so the app is the till and an app store score would qualify under our method. Worth adding in a later pass. |
How the 4.0 was calculated. One published product-specific score: G2's 4.0. Divided by one source, 4.0. There is nothing to average it against.
What four reviews can and cannot tell you. They cannot tell you whether support answers, whether the compliance reporting survives an audit, or what the bill looks like in month fourteen. On a product at $6,000 per store per year, that gap is the single strongest argument for asking Greenline for reference customers in your own province before you sign.
For scale, here is the cannabis category on the same G2 page, which is the clearest way to see where Greenline's sample sits.
| Product | G2 score | Reviews |
|---|---|---|
| Meadow | 4.9 | 92 |
| GrowFlow | 4.7 | 23 |
| Cova POS | 4.6 | 33 |
| Sweed | 4.6 | 29 |
| Dutchie | 4.5 | 58 |
| IndicaOnline | 4.2 | 18 |
| Greenline POS | 4.0 | 4 |
| Flowhub | 3.8 | 7 |
| BLAZE | 3.6 | 23 |
| Treez | 3.3 | 11 |
Note BLAZE at 3.6 from 23. Greenline's payments and e-commerce run on BLAZE products, so that score is part of what a buyer is taking on.
No recurring themes. Four reviews cannot support a themes claim, and we did not read them individually.
Greenline Alternatives
Greenline serves Canadian cannabis retailers only, which narrows the field sharply. Two of the three alternatives the brief proposed did not survive verification in the form it proposed them, and we say so rather than passing them along.
-
Cova POS
The direct Canadian cannabis competitor, and the one most readers will also be looking at.
G2 scores it 4.6 from 33 reviews, more than eight times Greenline's sample, and its published entry tier is $349 against Greenline's $500. Cova's own copy claims over 2,000 stores coast to coast. Check before you commit: Cova's listing states it does not include credit card processing, which Greenline covers through BLAZEPAY, and Cova's second-source evidence is thin in its own way. Our Cova review covers its tier limits in detail.
From $349.
-
Dutchie
A larger platform combining POS, e-commerce, payments and compliance, if it serves your province.
G2 scores it 4.5 from 58 reviews, the second-largest sample in the cannabis category, and G2 describes it as carrying Metrc and BioTrack integrations. We could not verify its Canadian coverage. Dutchie's own site returned an error to repeated attempts and its homepage names no country, province or Canadian traceability system. Metrc and BioTrack are US state systems. Confirm directly with Dutchie that it is compliant in your province before you put it on a shortlist.
No published pricing found. Not currently reviewed on this site.
-
Meadow
Do not shortlist this one. It does not operate in Canada.
Meadow has the best score in the cannabis category, 4.9 from 92 reviews, and you will see it recommended. It is not available to you. Meadow's own site states it is available in New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota and Washington D.C., plus California, with "more states to come". The only compliance system it names is Metrc. There is no Canadian coverage and no Canadian regulator named anywhere on the page.
US only. Not an option for a Canadian cannabis retailer.
See our dispensaries and retail stores POS guides, and our Square, Lightspeed and Moneris reviews for general Canadian retail.
Greenline POS FAQ
How much does Greenline POS cost?
$500 per store per month, or $5,500 per store per year, both including training and support. Enterprise is custom pricing for 20 or more stores, though the same page's FAQ says to contact them with 10 to 25 or more. A footnote adds "$35 per store fee for third-party integrations", so one store is $535 a month. The pricing page shows a bare dollar sign and names no currency.
Is there a contract?
Yes, a one-year term, and the price card does not show it. Greenline's FAQ states that plans "are for a year paid monthly or upfront for the entire year". The Monthly and Annual options are both one-year plans; the difference is when you pay. Contracts beyond that first year are optional, and Greenline says signing one earns a one-month discount.
How do I cancel Greenline?
With 30 days' notice, after the initial one-year licence term, per the FAQ. The earliest exit is therefore thirteen months from signing.
Are there setup or startup costs?
Some, and no amount is published for any of them. The FAQ says an initial deposit is payable when you sign the contract, that "some onboarding costs may apply", and that hardware bought through Greenline requires payment in advance. Training and support are included in the plan price. Get all three quoted before you sign.
What are Greenline's card processing fees?
Not published. Processing runs through BLAZEPAY, described as debit and credit processing with modern terminals, fewer chargebacks and faster settlements. No percentage or per-transaction figure appears on any page we read. E-commerce runs on BLAZE ECOM, also with no rate published.
Which provinces does Greenline cover?
Eight jurisdictions are named as compliant: British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario, New Brunswick, Nunavut and Yukon. Quebec, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland and Labrador and the Northwest Territories are named nowhere. This is not national coverage.
Is there a Greenline free trial?
No. Capterra records no free version and no free trial, and Greenline publishes neither. The route in is "Schedule a demo", which is a sales call.
Why does Greenline only have four reviews?
We cannot tell you why, only what the position is. G2 publishes 4.0 from 4 reviews, which is the only usable score. Capterra's "Greenline" listing shows 5.0 from 2 reviews, but both reviewers are veterinary staff reviewing a different company's rebate software, so nothing on it applies. No Trustpilot page exists. For a product at $6,000 per store per year, ask for reference customers in your own province.
Is Greenline Right for Your Business?
Greenline does the hardest part of its job well, and it does it in public. The compliance engine is specific where almost every vendor on this site is vague: eight named jurisdictions, built-in provincial and federal reporting, automatic equivalency weights, a hard block on any transaction over 30 grams, and scanners that read every Canadian barcode format. Offline mode on the native apps is built for stores in Yukon and Nunavut rather than for a marketing page. It publishes a flat price, a two-day onboarding timeline and its own legal entity in Calgary, which is more disclosure than most. For a multi-store Canadian cannabis operator in one of those eight jurisdictions, that is a serious product.
What you should price in is everything the price card leaves out. Both plans run a one-year term, so the earliest exit is thirteen months from signing after 30 days' notice. An initial deposit, possible onboarding costs and advance hardware payment are all real and none carries a figure. The $35 per store integration fee takes a single store to $535 a month, the most expensive published software fee on this site and 1.43 times Cova's entry tier. The card rate through BLAZEPAY is unpublished, the currency is never stated, and BLAZE's own G2 listing scores 3.6 from 23. Behind all of it sits four public reviews, 1.3% of the reviews across the cannabis products G2 lists beside it. Before a $6,000 per store commitment, ask for reference customers in your province, get the deposit, onboarding and processing quoted in writing, and confirm the currency.
Commission disclosure applies. Rating is 4.0 / 5 as of November 2026, derived from published third-party scores by the method in How we review.
Compare against Cova POS, and see our dispensaries POS guide. Internal links: /reviews/cova-pos-system/ · /industries/dispensaries/